Is TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Palm Oil from Sustainable and Certified Plantations
Check TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


