Is TREK Protein Flapjacks - Salted Caramel 3 Pack 50g Soy Free?

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet, slightly salty taste, paired with a dense, chewy texture that holds together well. Often eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast item, users report it as convenient for travel, post-exercise refueling, or between-meal hunger relief, noting consistent flavor and sturdy packaging and reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- strong>soya</strong> protein isolate
- strong>soya</strong> flour
- strong>soya</strong> protein crispies
strong>soya</strong> protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet, slightly salty taste, paired with a dense, chewy texture that holds together well. Often eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast item, users report it as convenient for travel, post-exercise refueling, or between-meal hunger relief, noting consistent flavor and sturdy packaging and reliability.
Ingredients
Gluten Free <strong>Oats</strong> (26%), Rice Syrup, <strong>Soya</strong> Protein Crispies (16%) (<strong>Soya</strong> Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Salted Caramel Flavour Coating (13%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel*, Palm*), Sugar, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Colour: Paprika Extract], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Dark Brown Sugar, <strong>Soya</strong> Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt (<1%), Salt, *Sustainably Sourced
Check TREK Protein Flapjacks - Salted Caramel 3 Pack 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK Protein Flapjacks - Salted Caramel 3 Pack 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
TREK Protein Flapjacks - Salted Caramel 3 Pack 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


