Is TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SORBITOL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR).

Check TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go