Is TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour with added zinc
  • flour
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin

enriched bleached wheat flour with added zinc

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SORBITOL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR).

Check TRES LECHES STYLE CUPCAKE TOPPED WITH SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING, SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go