Is Tres Leches Toast Crunch Tres Leches Crispy, Sweetened Whole Wheat & Rice Cereal, Tres Leches Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Tres Leches Toast Crunch Tres Leches Crispy, Sweetened Whole Wheat & Rice Cereal, Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tres Leches Toast Crunch Tres Leches Crispy, Sweetened Whole Wheat & Rice Cereal, Tres Leches is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go