Is TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- hydrolyzed silk
- biotin
- soluble collagen
- tocopheryl acetate
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PVP, Polysorbate 20, Hydrolyzed Silk, Hydrolyzed Keratin, VP/Methacrylamide/Vinyl Imidazole Copolymer, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Methylisothiazolinone, Soluble Collagen, Niacinamide, Biotin.
Check TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk
5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box
5 Hour Energy Energy Drink, Extra Strength, Tropical Burst Flavor
Where to buy
TRESemmé 24 Hour Volume Shampoo 28 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


