Is TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • rennet
  • parmesan reggiano cheese
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPINACH POWDER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT AND DURUM FLOURS [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, LIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), PARMESAN REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish