Is TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan reggiano cheese
  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

parmesan cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPINACH POWDER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT AND DURUM FLOURS [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, LIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), PARMESAN REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRI-COLOR FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish