Is Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (89.2%) : Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 500,501), Thickener (468), Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Water, Salt, Hot & Spice Powder (8.3 %): Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices, Chilli Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour [flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 63), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Gum (414], Dried Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Malt Extract, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil), Colours (150a, 160c), Acidity Regulator (330), Capsicum Extract, Anticaking Agent (551, Dehydrated Vegetables (2.5 %): Textured Soy Protein, Dried Carrot, Dried Seaweed. Contains Gluten And Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Uses Crustacea, Dairy, Fish And Sesame.
Check Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Noodle · Dried


