Is Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten
- soy sauce powder
- flavour enhancers
- artificial chicken flavour
- flavour
- +3 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (89.2%) : Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 500,501), Thickener (468), Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Water, Salt, Hot & Spice Powder (8.3 %): Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices, Chilli Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour [flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 63), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Gum (414], Dried Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Malt Extract, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil), Colours (150a, 160c), Acidity Regulator (330), Capsicum Extract, Anticaking Agent (551, Dehydrated Vegetables (2.5 %): Textured Soy Protein, Dried Carrot, Dried Seaweed. Contains Gluten And Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Uses Crustacea, Dairy, Fish And Sesame.
Check Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Noodle · Dried


