Is Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- textured soy protein
- soybeans
- fermented soybean powder
- soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (89.2%) : Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 500,501), Thickener (468), Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Water, Salt, Hot & Spice Powder (8.3 %): Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices, Chilli Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour [flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 63), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Gum (414], Dried Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Malt Extract, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil), Colours (150a, 160c), Acidity Regulator (330), Capsicum Extract, Anticaking Agent (551, Dehydrated Vegetables (2.5 %): Textured Soy Protein, Dried Carrot, Dried Seaweed. Contains Gluten And Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Uses Crustacea, Dairy, Fish And Sesame.
Check Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Noodle · Dried


