Is TRIOS SNACKFULLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese - cheddar cheese
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate - sugar
  • glycerin
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE - CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES - CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL. SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE - SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check TRIOS SNACKFULLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySweetTartRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch