Is Triple Brie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, P, Candidum

Check Triple Brie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Triple Brie is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep