Is TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • marble cheddar cheese

new york sharp cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded three-cheese blend combining creamy marble, Wisconsin sharp, and New York sharp cheeses, offering balanced sharpness with mellow, nutty undertones. Fine, moist shreds melt evenly for sauces, casseroles, pizzas, and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability, consistent texture, and convenient packaging, with flavor described as tangy yet smooth and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL), ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR]), AND NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR]), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking