Is TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT A ROBUST BLEND OF PROVOLONE, CHEDDAR AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH APPLEWOOD-SMOKED BACON AND BASIL IN A BUTTERY CRUST FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked applewood smoked bacon
  • natural butter flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +7 more

fully cooked applewood smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE), SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING FROM BECHAMEL SAUCE (NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], SALT, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF METHYL CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, SEASONING [WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL & DEHYDRATED BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR], XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BASIL, SALT, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYL CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DRIED GARLIC, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ENZYMES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, EGG WHITE.

Check TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT A ROBUST BLEND OF PROVOLONE, CHEDDAR AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH APPLEWOOD-SMOKED BACON AND BASIL IN A BUTTERY CRUST FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SaltySavoryButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go