Is triple choc icecrean Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate curls
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • +8 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (43%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (42%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier. Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt], TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) [Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts and nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check triple choc icecrean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking