Is triple choc icecrean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted whey powder
  • dark chocolate ice cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • lactose
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate curls
  • butter oil
  • triple chocolate curls
  • +9 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (43%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (42%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier. Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt], TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) [Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts and nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check triple choc icecrean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking