Is triple choc icecrean Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (43%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (42%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier. Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt], TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) [Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts and nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.
Check triple choc icecrean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open triple choc icecrean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Rebel Ice Cream Triple Chocolate Ice Cream - 16oz
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


