Is TRIPLE CHOCO PROBIOTIC COCONUT GELATO, TRIPLE CHOCO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC COCONUT MEAT, ORGANIC COCONUT WATER, HONEY MAMA'S COCONONUT NECTAR BAR: (SINGLE ORIGIN ALKALIZED COCOA, RAW LOCAL HONEY, MEDIUM SHRED COCONUT, UNREFINED COCONUT OIL, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, VANILLA), ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, ORGANIC CACAO, ORGANIC UNREFINED COCONUT OIL ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN, PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CUSTOM PROBIOTIC BLEND: 1. LACTIS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. SALIVARIUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. HELVETICUS, L. PLANTARUM, L. GASSERI, L. BREVIS L. CASEI, L. FERMENTUM, L. REUTERS, L. RHAMNOSUS, B. LONGUM, B. INFANTIS, B. BREVE, B. BIFIDUM

Check TRIPLE CHOCO PROBIOTIC COCONUT GELATO, TRIPLE CHOCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCO PROBIOTIC COCONUT GELATO, TRIPLE CHOCO is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking