Is Triple Chocolate Cookie Filled with Fudge and Hershey's Chocolate Chips, 12 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • tartaric acid glycerin
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OILS, HERSHEY'S SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), LIQUID BROWN SUGAR (CANE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR), SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM ALGINATE, TARTARIC ACID GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, FILTERED WATER, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), POLYSORBATE 60

Check Triple Chocolate Cookie Filled with Fudge and Hershey's Chocolate Chips, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Triple Chocolate Cookie Filled with Fudge and Hershey's Chocolate Chips, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go