Is Triple Chocolate exträaz Layers Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • liquid egg yolk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate ice cream
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White chocolate and chocolate ice cream (cream, sugars [sugar, glucose, glucose solids], concentrated skim milk, liquid egg yolk, milk protein concentrate, cocoa, salt, cocoa butter, natural flavour), Crispy layer (milk chocolate [sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour], coconut oil, soybean oil)

Check Triple Chocolate exträaz Layers Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go