Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- glycerin
- propylene glycol monostearate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Chocolate Fudge Swirl (Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Maltitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Contributes Insignificant Amounts of Total Sugars), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolatey Chips (Lactitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Bitter Chocolate, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium.
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Where to buy
TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


