Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactitol
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • non-fat milk

lactitol

Dietitian note

Lactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Chocolate Fudge Swirl (Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Maltitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Contributes Insignificant Amounts of Total Sugars), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolatey Chips (Lactitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Bitter Chocolate, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience a Laxative Effect from Excess Consumption of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF FUDGE AND CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go