Is Triple pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ini pepperoni salami
  • pork fat salt
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose

ini pepperoni salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, mato purée (tomato, acidity regulator: citric acid), mozzarella cheese mozzarella cheese (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid), water, peppervl5%) [pork, pork fat, salt, dextrose, spices, spice extracts, marxidants: extracts of rosemary, sodium ascorbate, preservative: ini pepperoni salami (4,5%) [pork, pork fat salt, dextrose, dried der, spice extracts, antioxidants: extracts or respmary, ascorbic acid, ative: sodium nitrite], rapeseed oil, peppo (2%) [pork, extrose, paprika powder, parsnip powder, spinoxidants: nary, sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid, preservative seen nitite), yeast sue olive oil, salt, modified maize starch, dextrose, dried oregano, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, egg, fish, mustard and soya, nu ty en fat of car of fib pro sal st for 00000000 sta fro co of pro

Check Triple pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking