Is Triple Treat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- for allergens including cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- flavourings
- malt extract
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Date Paste (41%), Peanuts (30%) Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar Cocoa Butter. Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Mass, Lactose. Whey Permeate [from Milk). Palm Fat. Whey Powder (from Milk). Milk Fat. Emulsifier (Soya Lecithint Vanila Extract), Raisins (10%), Fudge Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Unsalted Butter [from Milk], Fondant Icing (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Humectant (E422), Dextrose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (E471]), Cocoa Powder, Flavourings and Colour, Barley and Malt Extract, Salt. For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts, oats and wheat. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum Milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Suitable for vegetarians. For best before end date, see under flap.
Check Triple Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Rebel Ice Cream Triple Chocolate Ice Cream - 16oz
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


