Is Triscuit Garden Herb Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Triscuit Garden Herb Whole Grain Wheat Crackers are a delicious and wholesome snack option. Made with real ingredients and 100% whole grain wheat, these crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of sea salt. The garden herb flavors enhance the whole grain wheat recipe, creating a delightful taste. With no artificial colors or flavors, these crackers are appreciated for their simplicity. People enjoy the flavor and consider these crackers a healthy choice. Perfect for on-the-go snacking or adding toppings, Triscuit Garden Herb Whole Grain Wheat Crackers are versatile and loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Rice Starch, Salt, Dried Carrot Granules, Spices, Dried Pea Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Leek Powder, Bht Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness

Check Triscuit Garden Herb Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triscuit Garden Herb Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping