Is Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, subtle savory notes complement a sturdy, woven crispness that delivers a steady crunch. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with spreads and toppings, or serving as an appetizer base, reviewers praise the reliable texture and topping-friendly sturdiness while noting the seasoning can be mild for those seeking bolder flavors overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Bht Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness

Check Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go
Gluten Free? Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz | Spoonful