Is Triscuit Smoked Gouda Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor
  • includes natural smoke flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy woven wheat crackers deliver a pronounced smoky gouda flavor and a firm, crunchy texture, commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, dips, and soups; customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and savory smoky notes, while some mention flavor intensity varies and occasional breakage during shipping, and overall value assessments mixed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Candle Oil, Sea Salt, Buttermilk, Rice Starch, Natural Flavor (Includes Natural Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Gouda Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Salt

Check Triscuit Smoked Gouda Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triscuit Smoked Gouda Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go