Is Trolli & Friends Sour Brite Crawlers, EXTREME Sour Bites, Nerds, Sour GUMMI CRUNCHERS, SweeTARTS & Lemonhead Candy Variety Pack 55 pc Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nerds Treat Size Grape And Strawberry: Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake,sweetarts Mini Chewy: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Egg Whites, Mono- And Diglycerides, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake,lemonhead: Sugar, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil,trolli Sour Brite Crawlers Minis: Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1,Trolli Extreme Sour Bites Fruitz: Sugar, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Red 40,Trolli Sour Gummi Crunchers: Sugar, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Yellow 6, Nerds Treat Size Grape And Strawberry: Dextrose

Check Trolli & Friends Sour Brite Crawlers, EXTREME Sour Bites, Nerds, Sour GUMMI CRUNCHERS, SweeTARTS & Lemonhead Candy Variety Pack 55 pc Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trolli & Friends Sour Brite Crawlers, EXTREME Sour Bites, Nerds, Sour GUMMI CRUNCHERS, SweeTARTS & Lemonhead Candy Variety Pack 55 pc Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go