Is Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates* (20.2%), Dark Chocolate Chips (19.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder), Prebiotic Blend* (9.8%) (Green Banana Resistant Starch Powder*, Acacia Gum+, Inulin*), Maple Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Dutch Cocoa (9.4%), Peanut Butter, Cacao Butter, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Almonds, Natural Caramel Flavour, Himalayan Salt, Vanilla Extract, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil (*30% Certified Organic Ingredients). Contains peanuts, almonds. May be present: sesame, cashew, other tree nuts, milk.

Check Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep