Is Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • green banana resistant starch powder
  • natural caramel flavour

green banana resistant starch powder

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural caramel flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates* (20.2%), Dark Chocolate Chips (19.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder), Prebiotic Blend* (9.8%) (Green Banana Resistant Starch Powder*, Acacia Gum+, Inulin*), Maple Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Dutch Cocoa (9.4%), Peanut Butter, Cacao Butter, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Almonds, Natural Caramel Flavour, Himalayan Salt, Vanilla Extract, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil (*30% Certified Organic Ingredients). Contains peanuts, almonds. May be present: sesame, cashew, other tree nuts, milk.

Check Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep