Is Tropical Fruit Energy Drink 500ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • taurine acidity regulators

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Carbonated Water, Taurine Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Green Tea Leaf Extract, Caffeine, Sweeteners (Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose), Sodium Benzoate Potassium Sorbate), Flavour, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin), Yerba Mate Leaf Extract, Colour (Allura Red, Brilliant Blue)

Check Tropical Fruit Energy Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tropical Fruit Energy Drink 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go