Is TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT ROASTED PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, PINEAPPLE, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • from milk
  • cultured whey
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY (FROM MILK), SKIM MILK}, SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [LAC RESIN, SOYBEAN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), RAISINS, DRIED BANANAS, CASHEWS, SUGAR, DRIED PINEAPPLE VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OIL), GLYCEROL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR, DIOXIDE (SULFITES) ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR.

Check TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT ROASTED PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, PINEAPPLE, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast