Is TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT ROASTED PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, PINEAPPLE, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY (FROM MILK), SKIM MILK}, SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [LAC RESIN, SOYBEAN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), RAISINS, DRIED BANANAS, CASHEWS, SUGAR, DRIED PINEAPPLE VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OIL), GLYCEROL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR, DIOXIDE (SULFITES) ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR.
Check TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT ROASTED PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, PINEAPPLE, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT ROASTED PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, PINEAPPLE, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL FRUIT & NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix
About this product
Snack · Pouch


