Is TROPICAL, GRATED COTIJA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • imitation cotija cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese cultures-with lactic starter
  • cotija cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES-WITH LACTIC STARTER AND SOY PROTEIN), CHEESE CULTURES, IMITATION COTIJA CHEESE (WATER, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, STABLIZER GUMS [XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN], SORBIC ACID-A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CORNSTARCH AND CELLULOSE-ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check TROPICAL, GRATED COTIJA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSnacking