Is TROPICAL MANGO PASSION GRANOLA CEREAL, TROPICAL MANGO PASSION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXTRUDED CEREAL PRODUCT (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLED WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC FREEZE DRIED MANGO PIECES, ORGANIC PASSION FRUIT JUICE POWDER (ORGANIC PASSION FRUIT JUICE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT.

Check TROPICAL MANGO PASSION GRANOLA CEREAL, TROPICAL MANGO PASSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TROPICAL MANGO PASSION GRANOLA CEREAL, TROPICAL MANGO PASSION is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go