Is Tropical Plus+ Probiotics & Fiber Pomegranate Raspberry Drinkable Yogurt, 7 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • pomegranate flavors with other natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY POMEGRANATE PUREE (RASPBERRIES, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RASPBERRY AND POMEGRANATE FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CITRATE AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1), POLYDEXTROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE

Check Tropical Plus+ Probiotics & Fiber Pomegranate Raspberry Drinkable Yogurt, 7 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking