Is TROPICAL SHERBET Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- whey solids
- milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM SILICO-ALUMINATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FDC YELLOW #5, PINEAPPLE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE AND PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, FDC YELLOW #5, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FDC RED #40 AND FDC BLUE #1, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check TROPICAL SHERBET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL SHERBET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Celsius Tropical Vibe
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


