Is TROPICAL SHERBET Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM SILICO-ALUMINATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FDC YELLOW #5, PINEAPPLE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE AND PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, FDC YELLOW #5, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FDC RED #40 AND FDC BLUE #1, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL.

Check TROPICAL SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go