Is TROPICAL SHERBET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM SILICO-ALUMINATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FDC YELLOW #5, PINEAPPLE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE AND PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, FDC YELLOW #5, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FDC RED #40 AND FDC BLUE #1, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check TROPICAL SHERBET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL SHERBET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Celsius Tropical Vibe
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


