Is TROPICAL SHERBET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM SILICO-ALUMINATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FDC YELLOW #5, PINEAPPLE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE AND PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, FDC YELLOW #5, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FDC RED #40 AND FDC BLUE #1, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL.

Check TROPICAL SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go