Is TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT & NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CANE SUGAR, FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE WAFER [SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL &/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), KONA BLEND COFFEE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL & ANNATTO COLORS.

Check TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking