Is Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 80% milk fat
  • cream
  • from milk
  • butter

80% milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and aromatic profile with a smooth, creamy texture that softens when heated; commonly used to top bread, rolls, vegetables, seafood, pasta, or as a finishing melt. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience and spreadability in bulk form, with occasional comments about overly strong or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Margarine (63.7%) [Vegetable Oils and Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (322) [Soy-Derived], 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a) and Antioxidant (307b)], Water, Butter (9.6%) Cream (from Milk) (min. 80% Milk Fat), Garlic Granules (8.2%), Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Parsley.

Check Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tru-Blue Garlic Butter Spread | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingTopping