Is Tru Fru Parfait Poppers Frozen Blueberries In Yogurt & Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cultured milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk powder
milk powder
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberries, cultured pasteurized grade a milk (contains live and active cultures), sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, whey protein concentrate, cultured milk powder, pea protein (pea protein concentrate, tapioca starch), granola (whole rolled oats, honey), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla.

Check Tru Fru Parfait Poppers Frozen Blueberries In Yogurt & Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go