Is TRUBAR GET IN MY BELLY, PB & JELLY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nostalgic sweet and salty sandwich flavor with a chewy, slightly gritty bar texture and occasional soft pockets. Designed for quick snacks, lunches, or on the go fueling, it is commonly eaten straight from the wrapper or paired with bread. Reviewers often note authentic taste, satisfying chew, and consistent portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (tapioca Syrup), Peanuts, Brown Rice Protein, White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Organic Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Cassava Root. May Contain: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy.

Check TRUBAR GET IN MY BELLY, PB & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep