Is True Goodness By Meijer Ancient Grains Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
- organic barley
- organic rye
- cultured organic wheat flour
- organic spelt flour
- organic oats
organic whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Rye, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Hemp Seeds, Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Teff Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Cultured Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Acacia Gum, Citric Acid. Contains Wheat and Sesame Ingredient
Check True Goodness By Meijer Ancient Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Goodness By Meijer Ancient Grains Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Bread · Loaf


