Is True Nopal Cactus Water - 33.8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 6g 2
  • natural flavor 20% juice
  • sugars 5g protein 0g vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0

trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 6g 2

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor 20% juice
sugars 5g protein 0g vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

True Nopal - Cactus Water - 1L (1.05 qt) 33.8 oz. Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 8 fl oz (240ml) Servings Per Container: About 4   Amount Per Serving %DV* Calories 25 Calories from Fat 0 Total Fat 0g 0%   Saturated Fat 0g 0%   Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 6g 2%   Dietary Fiber 0g 0%   Sugars 5g Protein 0g Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 0%   *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Ingredients: water, prickly pear concentrate, natural flavor 20% juice Contains natural ingredients; taste and color may vary

Check True Nopal Cactus Water - 33.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

True Nopal Cactus Water - 33.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking