Is Truffle Parm Rissoto Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- it's skinny orzo
- oat powder
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
it's skinny orzo
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IT'S SKINNY ORZO (WATER, KONJAC POWDER, TAPIOCA, OAT POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, QUINOA, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER (Pasteurized Organic Cream), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TRUFFLE, BOLETUS LUTEUS MUSHROOM POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL VITAMIN E (Added To Preserve Freshness).
Check Truffle Parm Rissoto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Parm Rissoto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
Trade Joe's Organic White Truffle Potato Chips
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


