Is Truffle Parm Rissoto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic whey

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IT'S SKINNY ORZO (WATER, KONJAC POWDER, TAPIOCA, OAT POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, QUINOA, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER (Pasteurized Organic Cream), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TRUFFLE, BOLETUS LUTEUS MUSHROOM POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL VITAMIN E (Added To Preserve Freshness).

Check Truffle Parm Rissoto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Truffle Parm Rissoto | Spoonful