Is truffle pigs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural peppermint flavour
natural peppermint flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nicaragua cocoa mass, cane sugar, coconut oil, nicaragua cocoa butter, full fat milk powder, sunflower lecithin, natural peppermint flavour. contains: milk. may contain: soy, peanuts, tree nuts, eggs. calories/ cal total fat/lipi saturated /sa ingrédients: nicaragua cacao, sucre de canne, huile de coco, nicaragua beurre de cacao, poudre de lait écrémé, lécithine de tournesol, naturel menthe poivrée arômes. cholesterol / c contient:lait. peut contenir: soja, arachides, noix, des oeufs. trans fat 0 sodium / sodiu carbohydrate/ fair fibre /fibres & sugars/ sucres includes 14 g a slave free prepared in canada • préparé au canada protein / protéine vitamin d 0 mg hagensborg chocolates ltd. 101-3686 bonneville place, burnaby, b.c. canada v3n 4t6. 1.877.554.7763 www.hagensborg.com potassium 225 mg calcium 40 mg iron/fer 1 mg "percent daily values are a 5% or less is a little, 15% or mc "5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou ort we travel to remote farms in nicaragua and snuffle out kily from farmers and pay them a premium above norld r single origin cacao is grown wildly on their farms ertilizers or pesticides 31044
Check truffle pigs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open truffle pigs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
When Pigs Fly Sourdough Bread
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


